Tamanu oil has potent healing properties and is excellent when used in natural remedies for scars, acne, rosacea, abrasions, psoriasis, eczema, stretch marks, age spots, toenail fungus, sunburn, skin rashes, insect bites, blisters, dermatitis and more. Furthermore, it can also be massaged into the skin to relieve rheumatism, sciatica and neuralgia.
Moreover, tamanu oil is a valuable oil to have as part of your daily skin regime, so let's take a look at a brief history, the marvelous health benefits, and several ways you can blend tamanu oil with your essential oils to create potent, healing recipes.
Tamanu oil originates from a nut grown from the Ati tree in the South Pacific called the tamanu nut. It has been used for hundreds of years to clear up essentially any skin condition. It is a secret that's been forgotten, but the benefits of tamanu oil are slowly being realized again and are trending worldwide.
In the early 1900's, the Western world was introduced to this unique oil. News had spread from France that it was beneficial in the treatment of leprosy and of pain. In 1918, French scientists discovered its wonderful topical uses, such as its healing effects and skin regeneration properties.
In the past, it is understandable why tamanu oil didn't become popular in the Western world. The difficulty and expense of transporting the product to other regions outside of the South Pacific were just too much. However, those hurdles are not at all significant today as they were in the past which is allowing the oil to be rediscovered again here in America.
Tamanu oil holds a unique process called cicatrization. Cicatrization is the process known as "wound healing." Because it possesses the unique process of cicatrization, the oil has the capacity to encourage the generation of new tissue, accelerate wound healing and stimulate the growth of healthy skin cells.
Take a look at this list of healing properties:
Furthermore, tamanu oil comprises of three basic classes of lipids: glycolipids, phospholipids and neutral lipids. It also inhibits an uncommon fatty acid called calophyllic acid, a unique antibiotic called lactone, and a non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and several other elements of the oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, serve for the oil’s beneficial activity.
Tamanu oil is highly absorbable by your skin and has a light and pleasant aroma. It is suitable for all skin types and is mild enough to use several times a day. *However, as with any essential oil or carrier oil, be sure to perform a skin patch test before use, just to be sure you will not have an adverse reaction to it.
Furthermore, when purchasing tamanu oil, be sure that it is 100% pure and cold-pressed from the nut of the tree ─ and from an organic source.
The antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties of this blend are going to give your skin some ultra-healing powers to fight off acne.
Tamanu is known to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, as well.
The anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties of tamanu oil can help to reduce the bumps and rash due to razor burn and the irritation from ingrown hairs.
Apply the blend 2 times per day. Be patient with scars as they can take about 3 months to begin to fade.
Another excellent healing factor is the relieving of rashes because of the oil's anti-inflammatory, anti-itch and antibacterial properties.
With its anti-oxidant properties, this blend is quickly absorbed by the skin and promotes moisture and re-growth. Apply it anywhere where you have dried or flaking skin such as elbows, feet or your face.
Rosacea does not have a cure. It comes and goes, but never fully heals. However, tamanu oil is declared to reduce the appearance of rosacea symptoms.
The anti-inflammatory properties of these oils, along with the warming properties and the stimulation of blood circulation with this blend, will help to reduce the pain from any inflammatory condition.
The oils in this blend have antibacterial and healing properties which help to heal wounds.
With its anti-oxidant, anti-itch, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties, tamanu oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and promotes moisture and itch relief for psoriasis and eczema.
There are not any known side effects of tamanu oil when it is used topically – which is the only suggested usage. However, the chance of an allergic reaction can not be completely ruled out. Just to be safe, and with any new essential oil, always perform a skin patch test on a small area of your skin to see how you react to the new oil.
If you do experience symptoms of an allergic reaction such as itching, irritation and redness, discontinue use.
If you suffer from hypertension or have epilepsy, you should avoid rosemary and clove essential oils. Again, ask your doctor of any questions.
Furthermore, pregnant and breastfeeding mothers should consult with their doctor before using any new product.
In conclusion, we here at Up Nature hope that the tamanu oil and essential oil blends mentioned in this article will become a valuable part of your daily skin care routine and provide many benefits to your health.
Furthermore, if you found this information useful, please “Like it” and share it with your friends so that they can learn how tamanu oil can help them, as well.
*NOTE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, AND FOR ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, YOU SHOULD SEEK THE ADVICE OF YOUR DOCTOR.
Discover how using essential oils for massage can be an excellent way to combine both the benefits of massage and the healing properties of essential oils to optimize your overall health and well-being.
We'll also share 28 massage oil recipes so you can relax, relieve stress, alleviate pain and create your very own deluxe spa experience right from the comfort of your own home!